AUTHOR

OBGOLF

19 December 2016

Ball Assisting Or Interfering

Have you been in the position where someone else’s ball was in the way when you were trying to putt? If you have, what did you do? 

A situation like that is usually called “ball assisting or interfering”. There are two rules that deal with this issue. The first is Ball Assisting Play (Rule 22-1), and the second is Ball Interfering with Play. The rules allow someone to lift his/her ball or ask for the other ball to be lifted depending on if it may assist or interfere with his/her or someone else’s ball. This rule applies anywhere on the course, not just on the putting green. 


A.    BALL ASSISTING

If you notice that your own ball or a ball belonging to someone else may be of assistance to another player, you may have it lifted before the other player plays. You must not agree to leave a ball in position in order to assist another player.

A ball that is lifted because it is assisting must not be cleaned, except when it is lifted from the putting green. The position of a ball must be marked before it is lifted.

In stroke play, the player required to lift his/her ball may play first rather than lift.

If you breach the rule, you will incur a two-stroke penalty (stroke play) or lose the hole (match play). However, if you have agreed not to lift a ball that might assist any player, and the committee determines it, you and the other player are disqualified. 


B.     BALL INTERFERING 

On the other side, except for when a ball is in motion, if you think a ball might interfere with your play, you may ask the player to mark and lift his/her ball. A ball lifted for this purpose cannot be cleaned, except if it is on the green, and it must be replaced in its original spot. 

A player can’t lift his/her own ball to prevent interfering with another player’s ball without a request by the other player who thinks your ball might interfere with his/her shot.  If a player lifts his/her ball without being asked to do so, they incur a penalty of one stroke. 

In stroke play, the player required to lift his/her ball may play first rather than lift.

If you breach the rule, you will incur a two-stroke penalty (stroke play) or lose the hole (match play). 

Note: When another ball is in motion, a ball that might influence the movement of the ball in motion must not be lifted.

A D V E R T I S E   W I T H   U S

For more information to learn about our advertising opportunities, please complete the following form:

FIND OUT MORE