AUTHOR

OBGOLF

24 March 2016

Ball In Motion Deflected Or Stopped

While enjoying a round of golf, we occasionally face a situation where our ball was accidentally deflected or stopped by someone, or something, or even yourself.

Some may know how to resolve this problem, but some may not be aware how to deal with it: is there any penalty, and how do you proceed afterwards?

We need to understand some of the basic rules associated with each case. Here’s a summary of the basic rule:

1. By Outside Agency

    There is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies. #

2. By Player, Partner, Caddie, or Equipment

    Player gets a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be played as it lies. *

3. By Opponent, Caddie, or Equipment (Match Play)

    There are two options: no penalty and ball played as it lies, or stroke cancelled and replay.

4. By Fellow Competitor, Caddie, or Equipment (Stroke Play)

    There is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies. #

 

What if the ball was suddenly deflected or stopped by another ball?

1. By Another Ball at Rest

There is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies. Unless it happens in stroke play, if both balls are on the green prior to a stroke, the player incurs a two-stroke penalty.

2. By Another Ball in Motion

Other than on the putting green, there is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies. On the putting green, the stroke is cancelled; the ball must be replaced and replayed without penalty.

 

EXPLANATIONS:

A. Exception:

If the ball comes to rest in or on a moving or animate outside agency: On the putting green, place the ball.  Other than the putting green, drop the ball through the green or in a hazard as near as possible to the spot     directly under it. For a ball striking a person attending a flagstick, see rule 17-3b.

B. Exception:

If the ball comes to rest in or on the player, partner, their caddie, or equipment: On the putting green, place the ball. Other than the putting green, drop the ball through the green or in a hazard as near as possible to     the spot directly under it. For a ball striking person attending a flagstick, see rule 17-3b.

Notes:

This rule does not override the rule on order of play in match play or the rule on making a stroke while another ball is in motion.

A D V E R T I S E   W I T H   U S

For more information to learn about our advertising opportunities, please complete the following form:

FIND OUT MORE